Congress 2015 Program overview

Please note: this program is correct at time of publication but is subject to change.
To download a copy of the below congress program, please click here.

Monday 25 May 2015
6.30am – 7.30am Congress Esplanade Walk – Social Activity
8.30am – 8.45am Welcome to Country
8.45am – 8.55am President’s Address
8.55am – 9.40am Opening Plenary Address:Refugee Health – a global and human rights perspective
Speaker TBA
9.40am – 10.30am Plenary Address:Refugee Health – the impact for Physicians
Speaker TBA
10.30am – 11.00am Morning Tea:Incorporating the Chapter of Community Child Health Annual Meeting
11.00am – 12.45pm Concurrent Sessions
Adult Medicine Paediatrics & Child Health Occupational & Environmental Medicine Environmental unconventional gas exploration/fracking
11.00am – 11.30am
Ebola Update
Dr Tony Allworth11.30am – 12.00pm
Refugee Health
Dr Andrew Block12.00pm – 12.30pm
TB, MDRTB, XDRTS, TDRTB – How did we get into this mess and what can we do about it?
Dr Graham Simpson
12.30pm – 12.45pm
TBA
11.00am – 11.30am
The Ethics of our response to Ebola and other pandemics
Prof David Isaacs
11.30am – 12.00pm
Refugee Health – on the ground
Speaker TBA
12.00pm – 12.30pm
Indigenous Health – resilience primary health care
Speaker TBA
12.30pm – 12.45pm
Performance of a predictive algorithm in sensor augmented pump therapy in the prevention of Hypoglycaemia
Dr Mary Abraham
Environmental unconventional gas exploration/fracking
Times and Speakers TBA
Other SessionsTimes TBAWiley New Investigator AwardWiley Award for Medical ExcellenceSupervisor’s Workshop
12.45pm – 2.00pm Lunch: Incorporating the RACP Annual General Meeting
2.00pm – 3.45pm Concurrent Sessions
Adult Medicine
2.00pm – 2.30pm
Year in Diabetes Treatment
A/Prof Stephen Stranks
2.30pm – 3.00pm
Dermatology
Prof Marius Rademaker3.00pm – 3.30pm
Blood Transfusion
Dr James Daly
3.30pm – 3.45pm
TBA
Paediatrics & Child Health2.00pm – 2.30pm
Investigation & treatment of headaches & migraines in children
Speaker TBA
2.30pm – 3.00pm
Palliative care of children/child rights for end of life choices
Speaker TBA
3.00pm – 3.30pm
Proffered Papers
Speaker TBA
3.30pm – 3.45pm
Outcomes of transplantation of focal segmental glomerulosclerosis in Australian and New Zealand children
Dr Anna Francis
Occupational & Environmental MedicineRamazzini Research Awards – session 1 Other SessionsTimes TBABest of Grand rounds – Wiley Award for Clinical ExcellenceCCH Rue Wright Memorial AwardRamazzini Research Awards – session 2
3.45pm – 4.15pm Afternoon tea
4.15pm – 4.55pm Plenary Session: Caring for those at the end of their journey
Dr Rodney Syme
4.55pm – 5.45pm Managing end of life support – a panel discussion
Dr Norelle Lickess and Mr Terry Roycroft
5.45pm – 7.00pm Congress Welcome Reception
Tuesday 26 May 2015
7.00am – 8.30am Breakfast WorkshopMedicinal Cannabis: A Q&A
Mr Terry Roycroft
8.45am – 9.25am Ferguson-Glass Oration – Governance:
Dr Steve Bolsin
9.25am – 10.05am Howard Williams Oration – Neonate/Rural Health:
Professor John Whitehall
10.05am – 10.30am Morning Tea
10.30am – 12.15am Concurrent Sessions
Adult Medicine10.30am – 11.00am
The expanding role of Palliative Care principles across medical disciplines – recent developments and future trends
Dr Frank Brennan
11.00am – 11.30am
Year in Geriatrics
Dr Catherine Yelland PSM
11.30am – 12.00pm
Advance care planning and end of life care
Prof Ian Scott
12.00pm – 12.15pm
TBA
Paediatrics & Child Health10.30am – 11.00am
Neonate/Newborn Screening/CAH metabolic update
Dr Jim McGill
11.00am – 11.30am
Newborn screening – the consequences of being born young
Speaker TBA
11.30am – 12.00pm
Physical punishment of children: time we took a stand
Emeritus Prof Kim Oates AM
12.00pm – 12.15pm
Temporal changes in plasma club cell secretory protein and surfactant protein-D in very preterm infants across the neonatal period
Dr Kathryn Martinello
Occupational & Environmental MedicineTime TBA
Best Practices of Report Writing
Dr Alan HomeTime TBA
Legal Aspects of Report Writing
Mr Michael Horvath
Professional & Personal DevelopmentReport writing and giving evidence in court
Times and Speakers TBA
12.15pm – 1.30pm Lunch: Incorporating the Annual Meeting for the Division of Paediatrics and Child Health and the Faculty of Occupational and Environmental Medicine
1.30pm – 3.15pm Concurrent Sessions
Adult Medicine1.30pm – 2.00pm
Year in Thyroid Treatment Advances
Dr Donald McLeod
2.00pm – 2.30pm
Gastroenterology – the year in review
Dr John Perry
2.30pm – 3.00pm
Septic Acute Kidney Injury
Prof Rinaldo Bellomo
3.00pm – 3.15pm
TBA
Paediatrics & Child Health1.30pm – 2.00pm
Gastroenterology/Infectious diseases
Speaker TBA
2.00pm – 2.30pm
Pharmaco-genetics
Speaker TBA
2.30pm – 3.00pm
Food allergy
Speaker TBA
3.00pm – 3.15pm
Histological Findings in Protocol Biopsies Post Paediatric Liver Transplant: Low Incidence of Abnormalities on Predominantly Tacrolimus Monotherapy at 5 Years
Dr Amin Sheikh
Occupational & Environmental Medicine2.00pm – 2.45pm
Future of the Health Benefits at Work
Dr Warren Horricks
2.45pm – 3.30pm
The Industry Perspective
Ms Suzanne Jones
Professional & Personal DevelopmentTBA
3.15pm – 3.45pm Afternoon tea
3.45pm – 5.30pm Concurrent Sessions
Adult Medicine3.45pm – 4.15pm
How new genetic testing can benefit your patient: an update on genetic technology
Dr Michael Gattas
4.15pm – 4.45pm
Missing amyloidosis? A multidisciplinary update on the improved diagnostics, treatments and patient outcomes for 2015 and beyond
Dr Simon Gibbs
4.45pm – 5.15pm
Sleep Health and Science
Prof Matthew Naughton
5.15pm – 5.30pm
TBA
Paediatrics & Child Health3.45pm – 4.15pm
Health Politics
A/Prof Andrew McDonald
4.15pm – 4.45pm
Social Media/Digital Footprint
Speaker TBA
4.45pm – 5.00pm
Proffered Papers
5.00pm – 5.15pm
The Australian Study of Child Health in Same-Sex Families
Dr Simon Crouch
5.15pm – 5.30pm
Establishing safe and effective minimally invasive paediatric surgery in a regional centre
Dr Lahiru Amarasena
Occupational & Environmental Medicine4.00pm – 4.45pm
Australian and New Zealand Contributions to Medical Advances in WW1
Dr Robert Likeman
4.45pm – 5.30pm
Infectious Diseases during WW1
Dr Dennis Shanks
Professional & Personal DevelopmentTBA
6.30pm – 11.00pm Congress Gala Dinner: Cairns Cruise Terminal
Wednesday 27 May 2015
7.00am – 8.30am Breakfast WorkshopChanging behaviour of Doctors
Dr Steve Bolsin
8.45am – 9.25am Priscilla Kincaid-Smith Oration
9.25am – 10.05am Cottrell Memorial Lecture
Associate Professor James Ward
10.05am – 10.30am Morning Tea
10.30am – 12.15pm Concurrent Sessions
Adult Medicine10.30am – 11.15am
Gender Identity – combined session with Paediatrics & Child Health
Speaker TBA
11.15am – 11.45am
Sexual health
Speaker TBA
11.45am – 12.00pm
TBA
12.00pm – 12.15pm
TBA
Paediatrics & Child Health10.30am – 11.00am
Gender Identity – combined session with Adult Medicine
Speaker TBA
11.00am – 11.30am
Child psychology for gender identity
Speaker TBA
11.30am – 12.00pm
Legal/ethical issues of gender identity
Speaker TBA
Occupational & Environmental Medicine11.00am – 11.30am
The facts – medical workforce issues
Dr Andrew Hilton
11.30am – 12.15pm
Medical negligence and the ageing Physician
Dr Simon Turner
Professional & Personal DevelopmentTBA
12.15pm – 1.30pm Lunch
1.30pm – 2.15pm Congress Plenary Address
2.15pm – 3.00pm Congress Close
2.15pm onwards Post Congress Workshops

  • Supervisor’s workshop
  • Mindfulness for Physicians
  • Telehealth
  • Clinical decision making